Greyhound Connect

Redwood Coast Transit connects to the Greyhound nationwide bus system. When your travels take you beyond our local routes, buy your ticket online at www.greyhound.com/connect, or from:
Redwood Coast Transit
140 Williams Drive
Crescent City, CA

Welcome Greyhound travelers!  Please note: You must have a printed ticket! Drivers cannot accept printouts of email confirmations.

Route 20 – Smith River / Crescent City / Arcata

In Smith River, connections are made Monday through Friday to the Curry Public Transit Coastal Express to Brookings and the Oregon Coast. Call 1-800-921-2871.In Crescent City, connections are made Monday through Friday to the Southwest Point Transit to Medford and Klamath Falls Oregon. Call 1-888-900-2609.

Service available to Del Norte County Airport in Crescent City and Arcata Airport in McKinleyville upon request. Call 707-464-6400 to reserve.

In Arcata, daily connections with Amtrak, Greyhound, Redwood Transit System, and Arcata & Mad River Transit.

We’ve Got Connections! SF Bay Area, Southern & Coastal Oregon.

Route 20 operates Monday through Saturday between Smith River and Arcata.

Schedules are timed for easy connections.

Effective July 1, 2018

Smith River / Arcata (Southbound)
Smith River
Lucky 7 Store (Departs) 6:45 9:20 2:15 6:27 8:15
Old Ray’s Foods 6:50 9:25 2:20 6:32 8:20
Ft. Dick Market 6:58 9:33 2:28 6:40 8:28
Pelican Bay State Prison 7:00 9:35 2:30 6:42 8:30
J & L Market 7:05 9:40 2:35 6:47 8:35
Crescent City
College of Redwoods 7:13 9:48 2:43 6:55
Cultural Center 7:30 10:00 3:00 7:05 8:45
Klamath (Pem-Mey) 8:05 10:35 3:35 7:40
Klamath Glen 3:45
Prairie Creek S.P. 8:28 10:58 4:16
Orick Redwood N.P. Office 8:38 11:08 4:26
Visitor Ctr – R.N.P. 8:42 11:12 4:30
Arcata
Arcata Transit Center (Arrive) 9:22 11:52 5:10
  1. Connect from Curry Public Transit
  2. Connect to Amtrak, Greyhound, and Redwood Transit System
  3. PM times shown in bold type
Arcata / Smith River (Northbound)
Arcata
Arcata Transit Center (Departs) 10:00 12:40 5:50
Redwood N.P. Visitor Center 10:40 1:20 6:30
Orick – N.P. Office 10:44 1:24 6:34
Prairie Creek S.P. 10:54 1:34 6:44
Klamath Glen 11:27
Klamath (Pem-Mey) 11:37 1:57 7:07 7:45
Crescent City
Cultural Center 6:05 8:30 12:12*/
1:30
2:30/
5:35
7:42 8:20
College of Redwoods 8:38 1:38 5:43 7:50
J & L Market 6:15 8:45 1:45 5:50 7:57
Pelican Bay State Prison 6:20 8:50 1:50 5:55 8:02
Ft. Dick Market 6:22 8:52 1:52 5:57 8:04
Smith River
Ray’s Food Place 6:30 9:00 2:00 6:05 8:12
Lucky 7 Casino (Arrives) 6:35 9:05 2:05 6:10 8:17

* This trip becomes Route 199 and stops at College 12:38pm

  1. Connect to Curry Public Transit to continue north to Oregon
  2. Connect from Amtrak, Greyhound, and Redwood Transit System
  3. PM times shown in bold type

In addition to the stops shown on this schedule, RCTA will make flag stops on request at any safe location as determined by the driver. Passengers desiring flag stops are encouraged to call RCTA at (707) 464-6400 to determine the best place to wait. Reservations are recommended. Passengers should limit luggage to items that they can manage without assistance, or to no more than two large suitcases. All buses are wheelchair accessible.

Download the Route 20 map and schedule (.pdf)

Translate »