Greyhound Connect

Redwood Coast Transit connects to the Greyhound nationwide bus system. When your travels take you beyond our local routes, buy your ticket online at www.greyhound.com/connect, or from:
Redwood Coast Transit
140 Williams Drive
Crescent City, CA

Welcome Greyhound travelers!  Please note: You must have a printed ticket! Drivers cannot accept printouts of email confirmations.

Route 20 – Smith River / Crescent City / Arcata

We’ve Got Connections! SF Bay Area, Southern & Coastal Oregon.

Route 20 operates Monday through Saturday between Smith River and Arcata with links to connection services at Arcata.

Schedules are timed for easy connections.

Effective October 1, 2016

Smith River / Arcata (Southbound)
Smith River
Lucky 7 Store (Departs) 6:40 9:20 2:20 6:35 8:15
Ship A Shore 6:42 9:22 2:22 6:37 8:17
Old Ray’s Foods 6:48 9:28 2:28 6:43 8:23
Ft. Dick Market 6:57 9:37 2:37 6:52
Pelican Bay State Prison 7:00 9:40
J & L Market 7:10 9:46 2:46 7:01
Crescent City
Cultural Center 7:30 9:55 3:00 7:30 8:35
Woodland Villa 7:55 3:25 7:55
Klamath (Pem-Mey) 8:05 3:35 8:05
Prairie Creek S.P. 8:28 3:58 8:28
Orick Redwood N.P. Office 8:38 4:08 8:38
Trinidad Park ‘N Ride 9:00 4:30 9:00
Arcata
Arcata Transit Center (Arrive) 9:20 4:55 9:20
  1. Connect from Curry Public Transit
  2. Connect with South West Point Bus Service
  3. Connect to Amtrak, Greyhound, and Redwood Transit System
  4. PM times shown in bold type
Arcata / Smith River (Northbound)
Arcata
Arcata Transit Center (Departs) 10:10 5:35 10:40
Trinidad Park ‘N Ride 10:30 5:55 11:00
Orick Market 10:52 6:17 11:22
Prairie Creek S.P. 11:02 6:27 11:32
Klamath (Pem-Mey) 11:25 6:50 11:55
Woodland Villa 11:35 7:00
Crescent City
Cultural Center 6:10 8:30 1:30 5:40 7:35 12:25
Ray’s Food Place 6:13 8:33 1:33 5:43 7:38
J & L Market 8:43 1:43 5:53 7:46
Pelican Bay State Prison 8:50 1:50
Ft. Dick Market 8:53 1:53 6:02 7:56
Smith River
Ray’s Food Place 6:30 9:00 2:00 6:09 8:04
Ship A Shore 6:35 9:05 2:05 6:14 8:10
Lucky 7 Store (Arrives) 6:38 9:08 2:08 6:17 8:15
  1. Connect to Curry Public Transit to continue north to Oregon
  2. Connect from Amtrak, Greyhound, and Redwood Transit System
  3. PM times shown in bold type

In addition to the stops shown on this schedule, RCTA will make flag stops on request at any safe location as determined by the driver. Passengers desiring flag stops are encouraged to call RCTA at (707) 464-6400 to determine the best place to wait.Reservations are recommended. Passengers should limit luggage to items that they can manage without assistance, or to no more than two large suitcases. All buses are wheelchair accessible.

Translate »